top of page

Free Delivery On UK Over £15

Orders over £15 will benefit from free delivery within the UK. Otherwise we'll keep postage costs to a minimum for you; prices are calculated on checkout and typically one or two activity books can be sent as a large letter whereas playing cards are a small parcel. Smaller orders are sent Royal Mail Second Class with deliveries taking place Monday to Saturday, excluding Bank Holidays. Larger orders will use a courier service such as DHL Express on a 48 hour service. Orders will be dispatched within a 1-2 working days. If you require your order soon please get in touch on sales@letsdoengineering.com to discuss options. If your order hasn’t arrived within 7 working days please get in touch on sales@letsdoengineering.com so we can investigate for you.

 

If you need to provide specific delivery information please include this in the notes section of the checkout process and we will pass this on. However, requests for safe spaces for a delivery should you be out are not included in the services we use. Additionally, our parcels use recyclable, reusable packaging, e.g. our activity boxes convert to a play scene and other items are sent in paper envelopes or cardboard boxes, so if you make your own arrangements with the delivery service to leave the parcel elsewhere we suggest you select a weatherproof location.

 

International orders: please get in touch if you’d like us to ship internationally using sales@letsdoengineering.com. We can investigate delivery options and let you know the cost for you to approve before we send out your order..

Refund and Exchange Policy

Thanks for shopping with us and we hope you love our products.

Please contact us on sales@letsdoengineering.com if you are not satisfied. We’re happy to help with any queries or issues.

We offer free returns for up to 30 days after you’ve received your products. You have 30 days to notify us of any issues and 7 days from when notify us to return the goods. To be eligible for a return, the items must be used, in the same condition that you received it and in the original packaging. You will be responsible for paying the return postage for the items and we suggest you send it via a tracked service to ensure that it reaches us.​

​Please let us know your order number and the reason for your return. Once we receive your items we will send you an email to notify you that we have received your items. We will also send you an email when your exchange or refund has been processed. The money will be refunded to the original payment method used during the purchase. For credit card payments it may take 5 to 10 business days for a refund to show up on your credit card statement.

In the unlikely event that a product is damaged or defective let us know on sales@letsdoengineering.com and we’ll sort out an exchange at no-cost to you.

Terms and Conditions

Effective date 11th September 2023

These terms and conditions (the "Terms and Conditions") govern the use of

www.letsdoengineering.com (the "Site"). This Site is owned and operated by Let's Do Engineering. This Site is an ecommerce website.

By visiting our site and/ or purchasing something from us, you engage in our “Service” and agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions (“Terms of Service”, “Terms”), including those additional terms and conditions and policies referenced herein and/or available by hyperlink. These Terms of Service apply to all users of the site, including without limitation users who are browsers, vendors, customers, merchants, and/ or contributors of content.

Please read these Terms of Service carefully before accessing or using our website. By accessing or using any part of the site, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Service. If you do not agree to all the terms and conditions of this agreement, then you may not access the website or use any services.

The headings used in this agreement are included for convenience only and will not limit or otherwise affect these Terms.

Any updates to the current store or Site shall also be subject to the Terms of Service. We reserve the right to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and/or changes to the Site. The effective date will be updated and it is your responsibility to check this page periodically for changes; continued use of the Site constitutes acceptance of those changes.

Intellectual Property

All content published and made available on our Site is the property of Let's Do Engineering and the Site's creators. This includes, but is not limited to images, text, logos, documents, downloadable files and anything that contributes to the composition of our Site. You agree not to reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell or exploit any portion of the Service, use of the Service, or access to the Service or any contact on the website through which the service is provided, without express written permission by us.

Acceptable Use

As a user of our Site, you agree to use our Site or its content legally, not to use our Site for illegal purposes, and not to:

- Harass or mistreat other users of our Site;

- Violate the rights of other users of our Site;

- Violate the intellectual property rights of the Site owners or any third party to the Site;

- Act in any way that could be considered fraudulent; or

- Post any material that may be deemed inappropriate or offensive.

If we believe you are using our Site illegally or in a manner that violates these Terms and Conditions, we reserve the right to limit, suspend or terminate your access to our Site. We also reserve the right to take any legal steps necessary to prevent you from accessing our Site.

User Contributions

Users may post the following information on our Site, or linked Sites, e.g. our social media or Trustpilot:

- Photos; and

- Public comments or reviews.

By posting publicly on our Site, you agree not to act illegally or violate these Terms and Conditions.

If, at our request, you send certain specific submissions (for example competition entries) or without a request from us you send comments, whether online, by email, by postal mail, or otherwise, you agree that we may, at any time, without restriction, edit, copy, publish, distribute, translate and otherwise use in any medium any comments that you forward to us. We are and shall be under no obligation (1) to maintain any comments in confidence; (2) to pay compensation for any comments; or (3) to respond to any comments.

We may, but have no obligation to, monitor, edit or remove content that we determine in our sole discretion are unlawful, offensive, threatening, libellous, defamatory, pornographic, obscene or otherwise objectionable or violates any party’s intellectual property or these Terms of Service.

You agree that your comments will not violate any right of any third-party, including copyright, trademark, privacy, personality or other personal or proprietary right. You further agree that your comments will not contain libellous or otherwise unlawful, abusive or obscene material, or contain any computer virus or other malware that could in any way affect the operation of the Service or any related website. You may not use a false e-mail address, pretend to be someone other than yourself, or otherwise mislead us or third-parties as to the origin of any comments. You are solely responsible for any comments you make and their accuracy. We take no responsibility and assume no liability for any comments posted by you or any third-party.

Your submission of personal information through the store or forms is governed by our Privacy Policy. To view our privacy policy, click here.

Sale of Goods

These Terms and Conditions govern the sale of goods available on our Site. The following goods are available on our Site:

- Activity books;

- Playing cards; and

- Activity boxes.

We are under a legal duty to supply goods that match the description of the good(s) you order on our Site. These Terms and Conditions apply to all the goods that are displayed on our Site at the time you access it. This includes all products listed as being out of stock. All information, descriptions, or images that we provide about our goods are as accurate as possible. However, we are not legally bound by such information, descriptions, or images as we cannot guarantee the accuracy of all goods we provide. You agree to purchase goods from our Site at your own risk.

We reserve the right to modify, reject or cancel your order whenever it becomes necessary. If we cancel your order and have already processed your payment, we will give you a refund equal to the amount you paid. You agree that it is your responsibility to monitor your payment instrument to verify receipt of any refund.

We reserve the right to refuse service to anyone for any reason at any time.

Prices for our products are subject to change at any time. We reserve the right at any time to modify or discontinue the Service (or any part or content thereof) without notice at any time. We shall not be liable to you or to any third-party for any modification, price change, suspension or discontinuance of the Service.

We have made every effort to display as accurately as possible the colours and images of our products that appear at the store. We cannot guarantee that your computer monitor's display of any colour will be accurate.

We reserve the right, but are not obligated, to limit the sales of our products or Services to any person, geographic region or jurisdiction. We may exercise this right on a case-by-case basis. We reserve the right to limit the quantities of any products or services that we offer. All descriptions of products or product pricing are subject to change at anytime with notice, at the sole discretion of us. We reserve the right to discontinue any product at any time. Any offer for any product or service made on this site is void where prohibited.

We do not warrant that the quality of any products, services, information, or other material purchased or obtained by you will meet your expectations, or that any errors in the Service will be corrected.

Occasionally there may be information on our site or in the Service that contains typographical errors, inaccuracies or omissions that may relate to product descriptions, pricing, promotions, offers, product shipping charges, transit times and availability. We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions, and to change or update information or cancel orders if any information in the Service or on any related website is inaccurate at any time without prior notice (including after you have submitted your order).

We are not responsible if information made available on this site is not accurate, complete or current. The material on this site is provided for general information only and should not be relied upon or used as the sole basis for making decisions without consulting primary, more accurate, more complete or more timely sources of information. Any reliance on the material on this site is at your own risk.

This site may contain certain historical information. Historical information, necessarily, is not current and is provided for your reference only. We reserve the right to modify the contents of this site at any time, but we have no obligation to update any information on our site. You agree that it is your responsibility to monitor changes to our site.

We do not guarantee, represent or warrant that your use of our service will be uninterrupted, timely, secure or error-free. We do not warrant that the results that may be obtained from the use of the service will be accurate or reliable. You agree that from time to time we may remove the service for indefinite periods of time or cancel the service at any time, without notice to you.

You expressly agree that your use of, or inability to use, the service is at your sole risk. The service and all products and services delivered to you through the service are (except as expressly stated by us) provided 'as is' and 'as available' for your use, without any representation, warranties or conditions of any kind, either express or implied, including all implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, merchantable quality, fitness for a particular purpose, durability, title, and non-infringement.

Third Party Goods and Services

Our Site may offer goods and services from third parties. We cannot guarantee the quality or accuracy of goods and services made available by third parties on our Site.

Certain content, products and services available via our Service may include materials from third-parties. Third-party links on this site may direct you to third-party websites that are not affiliated with us. We are not responsible for examining or evaluating the content or accuracy and we do not warrant and will not have any liability or responsibility for any third-party materials or websites, or for any other materials, products, or services of third-parties.

We are not liable for any harm or damages related to the purchase or use of goods, services, resources, content, or any other transactions made in connection with any third-party websites. Please review carefully the third-party’s policies and practices and make sure you understand them before you engage in any transaction. Complaints, claims, concerns, or questions regarding third-party products should be directed to the third-party.

Payments

We accept the following payment methods on our Site:

- Credit Card;

- PayPal; and

- Debit.

When you provide us with your payment information, you authorise our use of and access to the payment instrument you have chosen to use. By providing us with your payment information, you authorise us to charge the amount due to this payment instrument. If we believe your payment has violated any law or these Terms and Conditions, we reserve the right to cancel or reverse your transaction.

Shipping and Delivery

See our Delivery Policy here for more details. Delivery will take place as soon as reasonably possible, depending on the delivery method selected. Delivery times may vary due to unforeseen circumstances. Please note that delivery times do not include weekends and bank holidays. We reserve the right to refuse any order you place with us.

If you purchase goods from us for delivery to a destination outside the United Kingdom your purchase may be subject to import duties and taxes applied by the destination country. You are responsible for paying any such duties or taxes. Please contact your local customs office for more information before making a purchase. We are not responsible for the payment of any such duties or taxes and are not liable for any failure by you to pay them.

You are required to provide us with a complete and accurate delivery address, including the name of the recipient. We are not liable for the delivery of your goods to the wrong address or wrong person as a result of you providing us with inaccurate or incomplete information.

Right to Cancel and Receive Reimbursement

If you are a customer living in the United Kingdom or the European Union you have the right to cancel your contract to purchase goods from us within 14 days without giving notice. The cancellation period:

- Will end 14 days from when you receive, or someone you nominate receives, the goods when you purchased good(s) in one order that are all delivered together;

- Will end 14 days from when you receive, or someone you nominate receives, the last good

when you purchased goods in one order that are delivered separately; or

- Will end 14 days from when you receive, or someone you nominate receives, the first good when you purchased goods that will be regularly delivered during a defined period of time.

To exercise your right to cancel you must inform us of your decision to cancel within the cancellation period. To cancel, contact us by email at sales@letsdoengineering.com.

If you cancel your contract with us and goods have already been sent to you, then you must return the goods to us as soon as possible after informing us of your decision to cancel. You will be responsible for the cost of returning the goods. We will not be responsible for any damage or loss to the goods that occurs before they are returned to us, including while the goods are in transit.

If you cancel your contract with us, we will reimburse to you all payments we received from you under the contract, including the costs of delivery, except for any supplementary delivery charges resulting from your choice of a delivery type other than the least expensive type of standard delivery that we offer. Please note that we are permitted by law to reduce your reimbursement to reflect any reduction in the value of the goods that was caused by handling other than what is necessary to establish the nature, characteristics, and functioning of the goods. We will provide the reimbursement without undue delay and no later than the earlier of 14 days after we receive back from you any goods supplied or 14 days after you provide proof that you have returned the goods. If no goods were supplied, then we will provide the reimbursement no later than 14 days after the day we were informed of your decision to cancel.

We will make the reimbursement using the same form of payment as you used for the initial purchase unless you have expressly agreed otherwise. You will not incur any fees because of the reimbursement. This right to cancel and to reimbursement is not affected by any return or refund policy we may have.

Refunds and Returns

We offer free returns for up to 30 days after you’ve received your products. You have 30 days to notify us of any issues and 7 days from when notify us to return the goods. To be eligible for a return, the items must be used, in the same condition that you received it and in the original packaging. You will be responsible for paying the return postage for the items and we suggest you send it via a tracked service to ensure that it reaches us.​ Please see our Returns Policy here for more details.

Consumer Protection Law

Where the Sale of Goods Act 1979, the Consumer Rights Act 2015, or any other consumer protection legislation in your jurisdiction applies and cannot be excluded, these Terms and Conditions will not limit your legal rights and remedies under that legislation. These Terms and Conditions will be read subject to the mandatory provisions of that legislation. If there is a conflict between these Terms and Conditions and that legislation, the mandatory provisions of the legislation will apply.

Limitation of Liability

Let's Do Engineering and our directors, officers, agents, employees, subsidiaries, and affiliates will not be liable for any actions, claims, losses, damages, liabilities and expenses including legal fees from your use of the Site, including, without limitation lost profits, lost revenue, lost savings, loss of data, replacement costs, or any similar damages, whether based in contract, tort (including negligence), strict liability or otherwise, arising from your use of any of the service or any products procured using the service, or for any other claim related in any way to your use of the service or any product, including, but not limited to, any errors or omissions in any content, or any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of the service or any content (or product) posted, transmitted, or otherwise made available via the service, even if advised of their possibility. Because some states or jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion or the limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, in such states or jurisdictions, our liability shall be limited to the maximum extent permitted by law.

Indemnity

By using this Site you agree to indemnify and hold harmless Let's Do Engineering and our directors, officers, agents, interns and employees, subsidiaries, and affiliates from any actions, claims, losses, damages, liabilities and expenses including legal fees arising out of your use of our Site or your violation of these Terms and Conditions.

Applicable Law

These Terms and Conditions are governed by the laws of the Country of Scotland.

Severability

If at any time any of the provisions set forth in these Terms and Conditions are found to be inconsistent or invalid under applicable laws, those provisions shall nonetheless be enforceable to the fullest extent permitted by applicable lab, and the unenforceable portion shall be deemed invalid and removed from these Terms and Conditions. All other provisions will not be affected by the removal and the rest of these Terms and Conditions will still be considered valid.

Termination

The obligations and liabilities of the parties incurred prior to the termination date shall survive the termination of this agreement for all purposes. These Terms of Service are effective unless and until terminated by either you or us. You may terminate these Terms of Service at any time by notifying us that you no longer wish to use our Services, or when you cease using our site.

If in our sole judgment you fail, or we suspect that you have failed, to comply with any term or provision of these Terms of Service, we also may terminate this agreement at any time without notice and you will remain liable for all amounts due up to and including the date of termination; and/or accordingly may deny you access to our services (or any part thereof).

Entire Agreement

Failure to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms of Service shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.

These Terms of Service and any policies or operating rules posted by us on this site or in respect to The Service constitutes the entire agreement and understanding between you and us and govern your use of the Service, superseding any prior or contemporaneous agreements, communications and proposals, whether oral or written, between you and us (including, but not limited to, any prior versions of the Terms of Service).

Any ambiguities in the interpretation of these Terms of Service shall not be construed against the drafting party.

Changes

These Terms and Conditions may be amended from time to time in order to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes to the way we operate our Site and the way we expect users to behave on our Site. We will notify users by email of changes to these Terms and Conditions or post a notice on our Site.

Contact Details

Please contact us if you have any questions or concerns. Our contact details are as follows: info@letsdoengineering.com.

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 11th September

This Privacy Policy sets out how we, Let’s Do Engineering Ltd, collect, store and use information about you when you use or interact with www.letsdoengineering.com (our website) and where we otherwise obtain or collect information about you, e.g. through signing up to our mailing list. This Privacy Policy is effective from 11th September 2023. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us on help@letsdoengineering.com. This Privacy Policy applies in addition to the Terms and Conditions.

GDPR

For users in the European Union, we adhere to the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, known as the General Data Protection Regulation (the "GDPR"). For users in the United Kingdom, we adhere to the GDPR as enshrined in the Data Protection Act 2018.

We have not appointed a Data Protection Officer as we do not fall within the categories of controllers and processors required to appoint a Data Protection Officer under Article 37 of the GDPR. However, if you have any questions about data protection please contact help@letsdoengineering.com.

We collect and process personal data about users in the EU only when we have a legal basis for doing so under Article 6 of the GDPR. We rely on the following legal bases to collect and process the personal data of users in the EU:

1. Users have provided their consent to the processing of their data for one or more specific purposes; and

2. Processing of user personal data is necessary for us to take, at the request of a user, steps before entering a contract or for the performance of a contract to which a user is a party. If a user does not provide the personal data necessary to perform a contract the consequences are e.g. without contact details to post an order, deliveries cannot be fulfilled.

Consent

By using the website www.letsdoengineering.com, users agree that they consent to the conditions set out in this Privacy Policy. Submitting your contact details within our sign up form opts you into receiving e-mails from us. Further details on the information collected is detailed below.

When the legal basis for us processing your personal data is that you have provided your consent to that processing, you may withdraw your consent at any time. If you withdraw your consent, it will not make processing which we completed before you withdrew your consent unlawful. You can withdraw your consent by email to info@letsdoengineering.com to remove details from the mailing list.

Personal Information

When you perform certain functions on our website we may also collect the following data:

  • First and last name

  • E-mail address

  • Phone number

  • Addresses, e.g. shipping and billing addresses

  • Payment information

  • Details of your order

  • Local authority area (for educators – this means we can match you with region-specific special offers and deals)

Through your use of the service you may also choose to provide your product feedback in the form of star ratings and comments.

Personal data may be collected using the following methods:

1. Sign up page; and

2. During completion of a purchase; and

3. Through comments, reviews and product feedback processes.

Personal information is used to fulfil any orders placed through the website, e.g. processing your payment information, arranging for delivery and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations. Wix Payments manage our payments and we do not have access to your card details.


Additionally, we use this information to:
- Communicate with you, e.g. to suggest products you may be interested in or to contact you when you've abandoned a purchase (see further details in the Communication Section);
- Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
- When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We do not knowingly or intentionally collect sensitive personal information, e.g. racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs etc, from individuals, and you must not submit sensitive personal information to us. If, however, you inadvertently or intentionally transmit sensitive personal information to us, we will only use and process your sensitive personal information for the purposes of deleting it.

We do not knowingly collect or use personal data from children under 16 years of age. If we learn that we have collected personal data from a child under 16 years of age, the personal data will be deleted as soon as possible. If a child under 16 years of age has provided us with  personal data their parent or guardian may contact us on help@letsdoengineering.com.

Sharing your Information

Where strictly necessary we share your personal information with third parties in order to operate the business and provide the service you signed up for, e.g. we use Wix for website hosting and Wix Payments to process online payments and other services include shipping, email communications and review collection.


In the event of a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, we may share your personal information. In this instance, we shall notify you via email and/or a prominent notice on our website and inform you of your rights. Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Personal data collected by Let’s Do Engineering may be stored and processed within or outside the EEA and is sometimes determined by where our service providers are located or store data. For example, Wix, our website hosting platform, state that Wix has servers all over the world, including Europe and the United States, as well as backup servers in multiple locations. If the Processing of the User Customer Data involves transfer of such data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) and the European data protection regulations apply to the transfers of such data, these transfers will be conducted in compliance with all applicable data protection regulations, i.e. will make sure that (i) there is a level of protection deemed adequate by the European Commission or (ii) that the relevant Standard Contractual Clauses are in place (i.e., the applicable module of the Standard Contractual Clauses for the transfer of personal data to third countries pursuant to Regulation (E.U.) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council from June 4, 2021, as available here, and the ICO’s International Data Transfer Addendum to the E.U. Commission Standard Contractual Clauses version B1.0, in force from 21 March 2022, as it is revised under Section ‎‎18 of its Mandatory Clauses).

We do not and will never sell your personal information.

Retaining your Information

Let’s Do Engineering will retain your personal information for as long as necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that user data is secure. However, although we take all reasonable precautions to secure the personal information collected, we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical.

Legal Disclosure

When legally required, strictly necessary for the performance of the services or to protect our rights, or the rights of our affiliates or users, we disclose your personal information to law enforcement authorities, investigative organisations, our affiliates or in legal proceedings.

Communications

If you have provided your contact details to us, Let’s Do Engineering will communicate you by e-mail. E-mails fall under the following categories:

  • Transactional emails, e.g. those necessary to complete an order which may include an order confirmation, payment emails, delivery tracking, order thank you, review request from Trustpilot. These emails are essential to the delivery of our contract with you and cannot be opted out from.

  • Response emails, e.g. following up a request you have made regarding training, product information etc. These emails are essential to the delivery of our service and cannot be opted out from.

  • Newsletters, e.g. updates on early years engineering education and research, product launches, training opportunities and activity ideas.

  • Special offers, e.g. discount codes, competitions etc.

Opt-out of receiving marketing emails. You can opt-out by clicking unsubscribe on the bottom of any marketing email or newsletter or by emailing info@letsdoengineering.com to request details are removed from marketing emails or from our newsletter.

Other Sources of Information

We may receive information about you from social media platforms when you interact with us on those platforms. We may also receive information from your Bank or from PayPal that tells us why a payment transaction on your chosen payment method failed if it did so.

Automatically Collected Information

Let’s Do Engineering use cookies and similar technologies, and when you visit our website we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the website, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the website, and information about how you interact with the website. The information collected includes:
- “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org
- “Log files” track actions occurring on the website, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
- “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the website.

 

Our website provider is Wix, who utilise cookies for important reasons, such as:

  • To provide a great experience for website visitors and customers.

  • To monitor and analyze the performance, operation and effectiveness of Wix's platform.

  • To ensure the website platform is secure and safe to use. 

Wix automatically apply these essential cookies for the website to function and a list of the cookie types can be found here. In addition, the following categories of cookies are used:

  • Performance cookies –Google Analytics help us understand visitor behaviour, e.g. how long a visitor stays on our website and on which pages they spend the most time, as well as how they arrived. You can find out more about Google Analytics from Google.

  • Third party cookies – we use third-party cookies from Trustpilot in order to be able to collect and share customer reviews.

You can opt out of specific types of cookies (apart from necessary cookies) but this may affect the smooth functioning of the website. Web browsers allow you to control cookies in their preferences but doing so may disrupt your visits to our websites.

The following links explain how to access cookie settings in various browsers:


To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit this link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Some browsers offer “Do Not Track” (“DNT”) functionality however we do not currently employ technology that recognises DNT signals.

We use cookies and similar technologies like pixels, tags, web beacons, and other identifiers to help us personalise our website for you, remember your preferences, understand how users are using our website, and help customise our marketing offerings, e.g. some products are aimed at families and others at schools and nurseries.

Your Rights

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights:

1. Right to be informed;

2. Right of access;

3. Right to rectification;

4. Right to erasure;

5. Right to restrict processing;

6. Right to data portability; and

7. Right to object.

If you would like to know if we have collected your personal data, how we have used your personal data, if we have disclosed your personal data and to who we disclosed your personal data, if you would like your data to be deleted or modified in any way, or if you would like to exercise any of your other rights under the GDPR, please contact us on help@letsdoengineering.com


Your Choices

You can opt out of receiving various types of email communications from Let’s Do Engineering by following the unsubscribe link in every email sent to you by us. However, there are some emails that we will continue to send you, e.g. regarding important changes to this policy, responding to queries and emails relating to purchases and orders.

Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites which are provided to you as a suggestion of further resources and learning. You are advised that third party websites may have different privacy practices than Let’s Do Engineering, and Let’s Do Engineering has no responsibility for such third party websites.

Complaints

If you have any complaints about how we process your personal data, please contact us on info@letsdoengineering.com so that we can, where possible, resolve the issue. If you feel we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner you may contact a supervisory authority. You also have the right to directly make a complaint to a supervisory authority. You can lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority by contacting the Information Commissioner's Office in the UK.

Changes

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time in order to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes to our data collection process. When we amend this Privacy Policy we will update the "Effective Date" at the top of this Privacy Policy. We recommend that our users periodically review our Privacy Policy to ensure that they are notified of any updates. If necessary, we may notify users by email of changes to this Privacy Policy.

bottom of page